Simply Recruitment logo
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn

Privacy Policy

Simply Recruitment understands the importance of privacy to our candidates and clients. Simply Recruitment has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our candidates and clients to keep their personal information private.

This Privacy Policy covers Simply Recruitment's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, Simply Recruitment must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in dealing with personal information.

This policy extends to all persons covered by the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988

1. The information we collect and hold
Simply Recruitment may collect information about you, such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, nationality, languages spoken, professional association memberships or accreditations, interests and your employment history and past responsibilities. We may also collect this and other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular position.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

Users who are not registered with Simply Recruitment can generally visit the Simply Recruitment website without revealing who they are or other personal information. If you provide us with personal information through the Simply Recruitment website we may log your usage of Simply Recruitment's site for the purposes below.

2. How we use personal information
Simply Recruitment will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:
to establish and maintain your relationship as a website user, client or candidate of Simply Recruitment, including providing you with interviews, newsletters, reports and other information;
to provide the services you have requested from Simply Recruitment;
to answer your inquiry;
to register you for events, promotions or competitions;
to assist us to make Simply Recruitment's services more valuable to our clients and candidates;
For direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications;
to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the services you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or other skills tests and, in the case of candidates, to prospective contractors/employers with your prior consent;
to third parties who provide services to us such as IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators; and
to different parts of Simply Recruitment to enable the development and marketing of other products and services, to improve our customer service in general and where there may be opportunities overseas.

3. Access to information
You can access the personal information that Simply Recruitment holds about you by contacting the Simply Recruitment Privacy Officer as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out-of-date or inaccurate, please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

4. Security
Simply Recruitment will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we have sought to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various sections of our website, Simply Recruitment cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Simply Recruitment may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

6. Contact us
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to Simply Recruitment's Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mailing jrees@simplyrecruitment.com.au, calling 0416 932280 or writing to GPO Box 2925, Sydney, NSW 2001.